rose

divider

Chronologies of People and Events

divider

divider

Copyright, image use
and linking information

Contact information

divider


 PARLIAMENTS AND SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE

 

Henry VII

7 November 1485 - 4 March 1486

9 November 1487 - 18 December 1487

13 January 1489 - 27 February 1490

17 October 1491 - 5 March 1492

14 October 1495 - 21/22 December 1495

16 January 1497 - 13 March 1497

25 January 1504 - c.1 April 1504

Henry VIII

21 January 1510 - 23 February 1510

4 February 1512 - 4 March 1514

5 February 1515 - 22 December 1515

15 April 1523 - 13 August 1523

3 November 1529 - 4 April 1536 (known as "The Reformation Parliament")

8 June 1536 - 18 July 1536

28 April 1539 - 24 July 1540

16 January 1542 - 28 March 1544

23 November 1545 - 31 January 1547

Edward Vl

4 November 1547 - 15 April 1552

1 March 1553 - 31 March 1553

Mary I

5 October 1553 - 5 December 1553

2 April 1554 - 5 May 1554

12 November 1554 - 16 January 1555

21 October 1555 - 9 December 1555

20 January 1558 - 17 November 1558

Elizabeth I

23 January 1559 - 8 May 1559

11 January 1563 - 2 January 1567

2 April 1571 - 29 May 171

8 May 1572 - 19 April 1583

23 November 1584 - 14 September 1585

15 October 1586 - 23 March 1587

4 February 1589 - 29 March 1589

19 February 1593 - 10 April 1593

24 October 1597 - 9 February 1598

27 October 1601 - 19 December 1601

 

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
Listed by election date

8 November 1485 - Sir Thomas Lovell, Northamptonshire

10 November 1487 - Sir John Mordaunt, Bedfordshire

14 January 1489 - Sir Thomas FitzWilliam, Yorkshire

18 October 1491 - Sir Richard Empson, Northamptonshire

15 October 1495 - Sir Robert Drury, Suffolk

19 January 1497 - Sir Thomas Englefield, Berkshire

26 January 1504 - Edmund Dudley, Staffordshire

23 January 1510 - Sir Thomas Englefield, Berkshire

5 February 1512 - Sir Robert Sheffield, Lincolnshire

6 February 1515 - Sir Thomas Neville, Kent

16 April 1523 - Sir Thomas More, Middlesex

5 November 1529 - Sir Thomas Audley, Essex

9 February 1533 - Sir Humphrey Wingfield, Great Yarmouth

9 January 1536 - Sir Richard Rich, Colchester

28 April 1539 - Sir Nicholas Hare, Norfolk

19 January 1542 - Sir Thomas Moyle, Kent

4 November 1547 - Sir John Baker, Huntingdonshire

2 March 1553 - Sir James Dyer, Cambridgeshire

5 October 1553 - Sir John Pollard, Oxfordshire

2 April 1554 - Sir Robert Brooke, City of London

12 November 1554 - Sir Clement Higham, West Looe

21 October 1555 - Sir John Pollard, Chippenham

20 January 1558 - Sir William Cordell, Suffolk

25 January 1559 - Sir Thomas Gargrave, Yorkshire

12 January 1563 - Thomas Williams, Exeter

1 October 1566 - Richard Onslow, Steyning

2 April 1571 - Sir Christopher Wray, Lugershall

8 May 1572 - Sir Robert Bell, King's Lynn

8 January 1581 - Sir John Popham, Bristol

23 November 1584 - Sir John Puckering, Carmarthen

29 October 1586 - Sir John Puckering, Gatton

4 February 1589 - Thomas Snagge, Bedford

19 February 1593 - Sir Edward Coke, Norfolk

24 October 1597 - Sir Christopher Yelverton, Northamptonshire

27 October 1601 - Sir John Croke, City of London